Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) Distek

Frequently asked questions (FAQs) of Distek are listed here. Please select a topic. If your question is still unanswered or you need more information, please feel free to contact us.

What is the best way to place an order with Distek?

There are two preferred methods of placing an order:

1) For equipment and service, please fax a copy of the purchase order referencing the     appropriate Distek quotation number to 732-422-7310 attention Order Entry
   Department.
2) For parts and accessories, please dial 888-2-Distek and have a valid purchase
     order number or credit card ready.

Is "bathless" dissolution technology USP compliant?

Yes, since we first introduced the technology in 1996 the USP has since updated the Dissolution chapter <711> to include the following:

       "The vessel is partially immersed in a suitable water bath of any convenient size
         or placed in a heater jacket."

Is Fiber Optic UV analysis USP and/or FDA approved?

USP, per chapter 1092, is silent on specification and performance parameters specifically related to Fiber Optics, therefore the chemist should follow general USP guidelines for spectrophometry. With regard to the use of fiber optic probes or other sampling probes, in Article #71:

       "If automated equipment is used for sampling and the apparatus is modified,
        validation of the modified apparatus is needed to show that there is no change in
        the agitation characteristics of the test."

FDA has approved Fiber Optic UV Dissolution analysis as an alternate analytical test technique for a known N.D.A.

How can I configure my Distek probe to allow for manual sampling using a syringe?

In order to configure a syringe for manual sampling, purchasing the following two part numbers is necessary:

  • 5720-9059: Female Luer Adapter
  • 5720-9074: Elbow

Is "bathless" dissolution technology USP compliant?

Yes, since we first introduced the technology in 1996 the USP has since updated the Dissolution chapter <711> to include the following:

       "The vessel is partially immersed in a suitable water bath of any convenient size
         or placed in a heater jacket."

Is Fiber Optic UV analysis USP and/or FDA approved?

USP, per chapter 1092, is silent on specification and performance parameters specifically related to Fiber Optics, therefore the chemist should follow general USP guidelines for spectrophometry. With regard to the use of fiber optic probes or other sampling probes, in Article #71:

       "If automated equipment is used for sampling and the apparatus is modified,
        validation of the modified apparatus is needed to show that there is no change in
       the agitation characteristics of the test."

Is Fiber Optic UV analysis FDA approved?

FDA has approved Fiber Optic UV Dissolution analysis as an alternate analytical test technique for a known N.D.A.

What material are your Disk filters made of?

The Distek filters are made from high density polyethylene and can be purchased in 10 and 45 micron pore sizes.

Is the Model 2230A still available?

No, the Model 2230A has not be manufactured since January 2003 and has since been replaced by the Evolution 4300.

How do I trade in my TCS-0200 or TCS-0200A unit for a new TCS-0200C unit?

You would need to contact Distek for processing and to obtain a Return Authorization Number. The Distek part number is 2821-0008-T. Note, the TCS-0200C comes with a 1 year limited warranty.

Can I still get repair service for the TCS-0200 or TCS-0200A units?

The 2100 and 2100A Series Thermal Circulator Systems, also know as the TCS-0200 and TCS-0200A are no longer supported by Distek due to part obsolescense. However, Distek has positioned a program to enable customers to receive a new TCS-0200C Thermal Circulator System by way of trade-in. For a reduced price, customers can trade-in their TCS-0200 or TCS-0200A for a new TCS-0200C unit. The necessary cabling and tubing is included. The TCS-0200C unit is warranted for 1 year from date of shipment. The TCS-0200C unit is fully compatible with all 2100 Series Dissolution baths. Note, Distek will continue to support the TCS-0200B and TCS-0200C thermal circulator systems. If you are interested in trading in your TCS-0200/A for a TCS-0200C, you would need to contact Distek for processing and to obtain a Return Authorization Number. The Distek part number is 2821-0008-T.

Does Distek still support the TCS-0200B Thermal Circulator System?

Yes - Distek will continue to support the TCS-0200B Thermal Circulator System as long as vendor parts are available. However, the TCS-0200 and TCS-0200B Thermal Circulator Systems are no longer supported for repair.